Campo Grande, August 17, 2017
Follow us on Twitter Subscribe via  RSS Feed

BSB 2012 Program

 

 Schedule Wednesday
8/15
Thursday
8/16
Friday
8/17
08:30-10:30

Technical Session 1
Sequence Analysis
and Motifs

Chair
Maria Emilia T. Walter
(UnB, Brazil)

Technical Session 3
Gene Identification, Regulation
and Expression Analisys, and
Personal Genomics

Chair
Marcilio C.P. de Souto
(UFPE, Brazil)
Technical Session 4
Biological Databases, and
Applications in Evolution
and Phylogenetics

Chair
Said S. Adi
(UFMS, Brazil)
10:30-11:00  Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break 
11:00-12:00 Industry Talk
Leonardo Varuzza, Ph.D
(Life Technologies Brazil)

Invited Talk 2
Maricel Kann
(Univ. of Maryland, USA)

Chair
Marcilio C.P. de Souto
(UFPE, Brazil)

Invited Talk 5
Marcos V.G.B da Silva
(Embrapa, Brazil)

Chair
Cleber Oliveira Soares
(Embrapa, Brazil)
12:00-14:00 Lunch  Lunch Closing Ceremony
Lunch
14:00-15:00

Technical Session 2
Algorithms for Problems in
Computational Biology

Chair
Maricel Kann
(University of Maryland, USA) 

Invited Talk 3
Jens Stoye
(Bielefeld University, Germany)

Chair
João C. Setubal
(USP, Brazil)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15:00-16:00 Invited Talk 4
José F. Garcia
(Unesp, Brazil)

Chair
Marcelo M. Brigido
(UnB, Brazil)
16:00-16:30 Coffee break   Coffee break
16:30-17:30  Invited Talk 1
Fernando D. Gonzáles-Nilo
(Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile)

Chair
Maricel Kann
(Univ. of Maryland, USA)
Free Guided Visitations to
Dom Bosco Museum
(small groups)

and

Poster Session
 
17:30-18:00 Opening Ceremony 

18:00-18:30

BSB2012
Reception
18:30-19:30  Meeting:
Comissão Especial de
Biologia Computacional da SBC

19:30-21:00

 

 

Invited Talk 1
Fernando D. Gonzáles-Nilo - Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile
Neuroscience: Synergy between Molecular Simulations and Computational Biology

Chair: Maricel Kann (Univ. of Maryland, USA)

Invited Talk 2
Maricel Kann, Univ. of Maryland, USA
Protein Domain-Centric Approach to Study Cancer Somatic Mutations from High-throughput Sequencing Studies 

Chair: Marcilio C.P. de Souto (UFPE, Brazil)

Invited Talk 3
Jens Stoye - Bielefeld University, Germany
Genome Rearrangement by Double Cut and Join

Chair: João C. Setubal (USP, Brazil)

Invited Talk 4
José Fernando Garcia - Unesp, Brazil
From the Assembly of a "de novo" Genome to its Functional Exploration: The Short Story of Bos indicus

Chair: Marcelo M. Brigido (UnB, Brazil)

Invited Talk 5
Marcos Vinicius G.B. da Silva - Embrapa Gado de Leite, Brazil
How Genomics can be Applied for Sustainable Livestock Production

Chair: Cleber Oliveira Soares (Embrapa Gado de Corte, Brazil) 

Industry Talk
Leonardo Varuzza, Ph.D. - Life Technologies Brazil
Introduction to Semiconductor Sequencing
Chair: Marcelo M.
 Brigido (Unb, Brazil) 


Technical Session 1
Sequence Analysis and Motifs

Chair: Maria Emilia T. Walter (UnB, Brazil)

  1. Transposition Diameter and Lonely Permutations
    Luis Cunha (UFRJ), Luis Kowada (Universidade Federal Fluminense), Rodrigo Hausen (USP) & Celina Figueiredo (UFRJ)
  2. Extending the Algebraic Formalism for Genome Rearrangements to Include Linear Chromosomes
    Pedro Feijao (Universidade Estadual de Campinas), João Meidanis (Instituto de Computação - Unicamp)
  3. On the Approximation Ratio of Algorithms for Sorting by Transpositions without Using Cycle Graphs
    Gustavo Galvão (University of Campinas), Zanoni Dias (University of Campinas)
  4. A comparison of three heuristic methods for solving the parsing problem for tandem repeats
    Atheer Matroud (Massey University), Christopher Tuffley (Massey University), David Bryant (University of Otago),  Michael Hendy (University of Otago)

 

Technical Session 2
Algorithms for Problems in Computational Biology

Chair: Maricel Kann (Univ. of Maryland, USA)

  1. A Probabilistic Model Checking Approach to Investigate the Palytoxin Effects on the Na+/K+-ATPase
    Fernando Braz (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Jáder Cruz (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais),  Alessandra Faria-Campos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Sergio Campos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
  2. A Bioconductor based workflow for Z-DNA region detection and biological inference
    Halian Vilela (Universidade de Brasília), Taina Raiol Alencar (University Of Brasilia), Andrea Maranhao (UnB), Maria Emilia Walter (University of Brasilia (UnB) & Marcelo Brigido (Universidade de Brasília
  3. Molecular Dynamics for simulating the Protein Folding Process using the 3D AB off-lattice Model
    César Benítez (UTFPR), Heitor Lopes (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná)
  4. RNA Folding Algorithms with G-Quadruplexes
    Ronny Lorenz (Theoretical Chemistry, Univ. of Vienna), Stephan H. Bernhart (Bioinformatics, Dept of Comp. Sci., Uni Leipzig), Fabian Externbrink (Bioinformatics, Dept
    of Comp. Sci., Uni Leipzig), Jing Qin (Bioinformatics, Dept of Comp. Sci., Uni Leipzig), Christian Hoener zu Siederdissen (Theoretical Chemistry, Univ. of Vienna), Fabian Amman (Theoretical Chemistry, Univ. of Vienna), Ivo L. Hofacker (Theoretical Chemistry, Univ. of Vienna), Peter Stadler (University of Leipzig)

 

Technical Session 3
Gene identification, Regulation and Expression Analysis, and Personal Genomics

Chair: Marcilio C. P. de Souto (UFPE, Brazil)

  1. RFMirTarget: a random forest classifier for Human miRNA target gene prediction
    Mariana Mendoza (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul), Guilherme C. da Fonseca (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Centro de Biotecnologia), Guilherme L. de Morais (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Centro de Biotecnologia),  Ronnie Alves (UFRGS), Ana Bazzan (UFRGS), Rogerio Margis (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Centro de Biotecnologia)
  2. Prediction of Transcription Factor Binding Sites by Integrating DNase digestion and Histone Modification
    Eduardo Gusmão (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco),  Christoph Dieterich (Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology), Ivan Gesteira Costa (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)
  3. Evaluating Correlation Coefficients for Clustering Gene Expression Profiles of Cancer
    Pablo Jaskowiak (University of São Paulo), Ricardo Campello (SCC / ICMC / USP), Ivan Gesteira Costa (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)
  4. Associating Genotype Sequence Properties to Haplotype Inference Errors
    Rogério Rosa (Federal University of Pernambuco), Rafael Santos (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco), Katia Guimarães (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)


Technical Session 4
Biological Databases, and Applications in Evolution and Phylogenetics

Chair: Said S. Adi (UFMS, Brazil)

  1. Design and Implementation of ProteinWorldDB
    Sergio Lifschitz (PUC-Rio), Carlos Juliano M. Viana (PUC-Rio), Cristian Tristao (PUC-Rio), Marcos Catanho (Instituto Oswaldo Cruz), Wim M. Degrave (Instituto Oswaldo Cruz), Antonio Basilio de Miranda (Instituto Oswaldo Cruz), Marcia Bezerra (Instituto Oswaldo Cruz), & Thomas D. Otto (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK)
  2. A Comparative Analysis of Public Ligand Databases based on Molecular Descriptors
    Ana Trindade Winck (PUC-RS), Christian Quevedo (PUC-RS), Karina Machado (Fundação Universidade Federal do Rio Grande), Osmar Norberto de Souza (PUC-RS) &  Duncan Ruiz (PUC-RS)
  3. Phylogenetic distance computation using CUDA
    Wellington Martins (Universidade Federal de Goiás), Thiago Rangel (Universidade Federal de Goiás), Divino Lucas (Unicamp), Elias Ferreira (Universidade Federal de Goiás), Edson Cáceres (UFMS)
  4. Exploring Molecular Evolution Reconstruction Using a Parallel Cloud-based Scientific Workflow - Kary Ocaña (COPPE/UFRJ), Daniel de Oliveira (COPPE/UFRJ), Felipe Horta (POLI/UFRJ), Jonas Dias (COPPE/UFRJ), Eduardo Ogasawara (CEFET/RJ), Marta Mattoso (COPPE/UFRJ) 

Organization

  • Faculdade de Computação - UFMS
  • UFMS
  • Embrapa Gado de Corte
  • Fundect
  • Museu das Culturas Dom Bosco

Promotion

  • SBC